Privacy Policy

Workability Solutions Limited™ (“Workability Solutions™”) is a private limited company, which takes your privacy very seriously.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy tells you, in broad terms, how we use personal information that we collect from your use of the domain http://www.workabilitysolutions.com (the ”Website”) and all sub-domains of the Website.™

This Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use (together the “Terms and Conditions”) apply to your use of the Website. Please read the Terms and Conditions carefully.

By proceeding with access to this website you are deemed to have accepted the Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions, then please refrain from accessing or using the Website.

Any personal information you supply to Workability Solutions™ via the Website (and by other means) will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other legislation intended to protect your personal information and privacy (see Your Personal Data and Your Legal Rights).

We may revise the Privacy Policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.

For the avoidance of doubt, by registering with, or using, the Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of that data and your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (“Submitted Information”): You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Website, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). This includes information you provide when you register for an account at the Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, age, postcode, email address and any other contact details you submit; and
  • Anonymous information about your site visit. Each time you visit the Website We may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the type of device used, operating system, browser type, and screen resolution (“Device Information”)
  • details of the resources accessed (“Log Information”).

If you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.

The Website has links to websites of other companies within the Workability Solutions™ Group and to selected third party websites. Each Workability Solutions™ Group company’s website will contain similar details to those set out below, but which may be more specific to their business and we recommend that you check these if you visit their websites. We also recommend that you check the terms and conditions and privacy statements on all external websites before using such websites (see Third Party Links).

Health advice disclaimer

Every person and workplace is unique, and therefore the contents of this website can only provide general information and not individual or personal medical advice. The information provided is based on best evidence available through UK NHS information. 

Our advice does not replace that of your doctor or pharmacist, which should always be sought (especially if you have any pre-existing medical conditions, e.g. diabetes, back problems, etc.) before commencing any programme of exercise, changing your dietary habits or undertaking any other lifestyle changes as suggested within this website.

The content displayed is designed to be educational and under no circumstance should it replace the expert care and advice of a qualified doctor. Please check with a physician if you suspect you are ill. The information displayed here should in no way be considered as offering personal medical advice as no responsibility is assumed for how this material is used. We do not give specific medical advice to viewers.

NB Advances in medicine may cause information contained here to become outdated, invalid or subject to debate and therefore, its accuracy cannot be guaranteed. 

Cookies

Workability SolutionsS™ sends cookies to your computer from the Website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disc for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Internet more useful to you because they contain information about your preferences on particular websites, which allows website owners to provide more useful features for their users. For more information on Cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Workability Solutions™ uses cookies and tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage in order to develop the design and layout of the Website to better meet the needs of visitors to the Website. This will include non-specific data such as mouse-movements and pages visited.

Should you wish to refuse to accept cookies or restrict the data that we collect through our tracking software, you can alter your cookies setting in your browser. However, if you choose to alter your cookies setting in your browser you may be unable to access parts of the Website.

More detailed information on the cookies we store and their use can be found on our cookie policy page.

What information do we collect and how?

The personal information Workability Solutions™ collects through the Website may include details such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and date of birth and bank or credit card details.

Personal information is collected by Workability Solutions™ on the Website:

  • via enquiry, registration, claim forms, feedback forms and forums;
  • when you purchase any of our products or services;
  • when you fill out a survey, or vote in a poll on this website;
  • through applications;
  • through feedback forms and web analytics tags; and
  • when you provide your details to us either online or offline.

We may also use cookies or similar technologies to collect website usage information. For further information, please see the section on Cookies above. In addition we may also collect IP addresses via a web analytics package.

What will the information we collect be used for?

We may use the information we collect to send you information about our products and services and any other services described in our Website. We may also use the information we collect for analytical purposes and to assist us in improving our processes, products and services. We will also use information collected to safe-guard against fraud and money laundering. We are required to report details of some suspicious activities to the Serious Organised Crime Agency (“SOCA”).

If you provide personal information via the Website, you will be told what the information you provide will be used for before the information is submitted to us and you will have the chance to withhold or withdraw your consent for a use other than as listed above. We may send this information in confidence to companies within the Workability Solutions™ Group and other companies acting on our instructions, including those outside of the European Economic Area.

Security of Personal Data

Workability Solutions™ will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data that you provide via the Website is kept secure. Although we endeavour to protect your personal data, because of the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website and any inward transmission of data is carried out at your own risk.

Your Personal Data and Your Legal Rights

Any personal information you supply to Workability Solutions™ via the Website or via any third party website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

We will respect your privacy. You should receive emails only from Workability Solutions™ . It will be made clear to you where you have these choices, for example, tick boxes will let you decide whether you wish to receive marketing or newsletters. We may, however, email you occasionally with information or queries about your registration, your subscription account, your Website activity or postings, for example, with reminders, confirmations, warnings or copyright requests.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by unticking certain boxes which will be included in any forms we may use to collect your data. You can also control your preferences from your account page.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Workability Solutions™ is committed to delivering the rights that the Data Protection Act 1998 and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations provide to individuals. Amongst these are:

  • the right to object to your personal information being used for direct marketing. We will give you the ability to object to this, and where required we will ensure we obtain your consent before undertaking marketing; and
  • the right to request a copy of the personal information WORKABILITY SOLUTIONS™ holds about you.  To do this, please write to us with full details of what you require enclosing a cheque or postal order for £10 payable to Workability Solutions Limited™, at the following address:

Data Protection Officer
Workability Solutions Limited™
61 Waverley Road
Kenilworth
CV8 1JL

Errors and Omissions

If you believe that there may be an error in any of the information that you have submitted via the Website, please email: enquiries@workabilitysolutions.co.uk. We will review your records as soon as possible.

Third Party Links

The Website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Consent

We do not intentionally collect any information via the Website from children under 16 years of age, and unless the information was collected in connection with a policy claim, shall delete the details of such users when a parent or guardian notifies us that any details have been obtained from their child.

Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to the Website, please contact us at the following address:

Customer Care
Workability Solutions Limited™
61 Waverley Road
Kenilworth
CV8 1JL

Changes to privacy policy

We update our privacy policy from time to time and any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Workability Solutions™ Group

Wherever the name “Workability Solutions™” is used on the Website, this implies one or more of the following companies within the Workability Solutions™ Group of companies, which may offer products or services on the Website. Further details can be found on the respective companies’ websites.

Workability Solutions Limited™, a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales in England and Wales with company number 08041541 and whose registered office is at 61 Waverley Road, Kenilworth, CV8 1JL.

Workability Solutions Limited™
Registered Company Number: 0804151
Registered Office: 61 Waverley Road, Kenilworth, CV8 1JL

Back to top

Workability Solutions™ & You

Keep in Touch

Bottom of Form